Programme for European Healthcare Design 2018


12th June 2018

Download programme pdf

ALL STREAMS; SESSION 15: OPENING PLENARY


Chaired by John Cooper, Architects for Health, and programme director, European Healthcare Design 2018, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

08:55am
Welcome and introduction
Speakers:
John Cooper, past chair, Architects for Health, UK
09:00am
Keynote address: How the arts, creativity and cultural participation can support health
Speakers:
Dr Daisy Fancourt, research fellow, Wellcome, Psychobiology Group, Department of Behavioural Science and Health, University College London, UK
09:30am
Keynote address: Saving doctors from themselves – designing medicine with empathy and compassion
Speakers:
Dr Sharad P Paul, MD, surgeon, physician, biologist, and adjunct professor, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Sharad P Paul MD

STREAM 5: SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT; SESSION 16: Redefining health and sustainability


Chaired by Tye Farrow, Farrow Partners, Canada
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Designing future-ready healthcare in the city
Speakers:
David Symons, head of Future Ready Programme, WSP, UK

Click here to download the presentation - David Symons

11:05am
Health quarters of the future
Speakers:
DI Semir Zubcevic, Albert Wimmer ZT / Architects Collective ZT, Austria
Dr Hansjörg Reimer, Centre Hospitalier Emile Mayrisch, Luxembourg

Click here to download the presentation - DI Semir Zubcevic and Dr Hansjörg Reimer

11:25am
Food as medicine, farm as therapy: planning a food-based social enterprise
Speakers:
Adeline Cohen, project co-ordinator, University Health Network, Canada
Edward Rubinstein, director, University Health Network, Canada
Megan Torza, architect, DTAH Architects, Canada
Ryan Turnbull, founder and president, Eco-Ethonomics, Canada

Click here to download the presentation - Adeline Cohen and Ryan Turnbull

11:45am
Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary – delivering a new garden hospital
Speakers:
Paul Bell, partner, Ryder Architecture, UK
David Lewis, partner, NBBJ, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Paul Bell and David Lewis

12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 6: MULTI-GENERATIONAL DESIGN; SESSION 20: Designing for women and children


Chaired by James Crispino, Gensler, USA
Location: Council Chamber

10:45am
Sheffield Children’s Hospital – the hospital as a civic building in the 21st century
Speakers:
Duncan Finch, director, Avanti Architects, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Duncan Finch

11:05am
Case study: creating a new hospital typology – together with the users
Speakers:
Elisabeth Ginsberg, innovation consultant, Rigshospitalet, Denmark
Bent Ottesen, medical director, Rigshospitalet, Denmark
Stig Vesterager Gothelf, head of design, partner, 3XN, Denmark

Click here to download the presentation - Elisabeth Ginsberg, Bent Ottesen and Stig Vesterager Gothelf

11:25am
The Alder Centre
Speakers:
Susi Le Good, associate director, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Susi Le Good

11:45am
Concept design for a new mother and baby unit at Panzi Hospital, Bukavu, DR Congo
Speakers:
Cristiana Caira, lead architect and partner, White arkitekter, Sweden
Agnes Orstadius, architect, White arkitekter, Sweden
Marie Berg, professor in healthcare sciences, University of Gothenburg, Sweden

Click here to download the presentation - Cristiana Caira, Agnes Orstadius and Marie Berg

12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY
12:40pm
LUNCHTIME DESIGN WORKSHOP: How prepared is healthcare for the future?
Speakers:
Led by: Nolan Rome, global healthcare lead, WSP, UK
David Symons, Future Ready global leader, WSP, UK
Jonathan West, research fellow, head of healthcare research space, Helen Hamlyn Centre for Design, Royal College of Art, UK
Gail Ramster, senior research associate, Helen Hamlyn Centre for Design, Royal College of Art, UK
Dr Gerard Briscoe, research associate, Helen Hamlyn Centre for Design, Royal College of Art, UK

Click here to download the presentation - WSP

STREAM 7: CONVERGENCE OF ARCHITECTURE & MEDICINE; SESSION 23 Designing for emergency & critical care


Chaired by Chair: Ganesh Suntharalingam, Intensive Care Society, UK
Location: Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Maximising emergency department capacity through comprehensive design
Speakers:
Jon Huddy, president and senior healthcare consultant, Huddy HealthCare Solutions, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Jon Huddy

11:05am
The effect of ward typologies on quality of care: lessons from the past to inform the future
Speakers:
Rosica Pachilova, PhD, researcher, UCL, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Rosica Pachilova

11:25am
A healing bridge: King’s Critical Care Centre
Speakers:
Thomas Best, critical care consultant and clinical lead for the KCCC project, King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, UK
Nick Benn, director, BMJ Architects, UK
Matthew Ellams, capital projects team, King’s College Hospital, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Thomas Best, Nick Benn and Matthew Ellams

11:45am
Humanising spaces: the Hepatic Intensive Care Unit of the Hospital Clinic of Barcelona
Speakers:
Clara Rius, architect, Estudi PSP Arquitectura, Spain

Click here to download the presentation - Clara Rius

12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 8: STRATEGIC INFRASTRUCTURE PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT; SESSION 26 Health infrastructure workshop


Chaired by John Cole, Queen’s University Belfast, UK
Location: Linacre Room

10:45am
Health infrastructure workshop: investment, planning and delivery
Speakers:
Panel:
Simon Corben, director and head of profession, NHS Estates and Facilities, NHS Improvement, UK
David Powell, development director and executive lead for innovation, Alder Hey Children’s Hospital NHS FT, UK
Marte Lauvsnes, project and development hospital planning manager, Sykehusbygg, Norway
Yvonne Lim, senior lead specialist, Health Infrastructure Projects Division, MOH Holdings, Singapore

Click here to download the presentation - Yvonne Lim

12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 5: SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT; SESSION 17: Greening healthcare


Chaired by Jonathan Wilson, Stantec, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Healing environment: the South West Acute Hospital, Enniskillen
Speakers:
Alison King, principal landscape architect, LUC, UK
Richard Hannay, director, landscape architecture, LUC, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Alison King and Richard Hannay

02:20pm
The hospital, a living organism – towards a biophilic design approach
Speakers:
Coen van den Wijngaart, architect, international business development manager, Art & Build, Belgium
Steven Ware, architect and partner, Art & Build, Belgium

Click here to download the presentation - Coen Van Den Wijngaart and Steven Ware

02:40pm
Children’s Health Park with the New Alder Hey
Speakers:
David Powell, development director, Alder Hey Children’s NHS FT, UK

Click here to download the presentation - David Powell

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 6: MULTI-GENERATIONAL DESIGN; SESSION 21: Designing for older people


Chaired by Göran Lindahl, PhD, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Location: Council Chamber

02:00pm
Architecture for Alzheimer’s disease
Speakers:
Catarina Oom, Architect, Pinearq, Spain

Click here to download the presentation - Catarina Oom

02:20pm
Caring for the elderly in China
Speakers:
Sophie Crocker, architecture/healthcare designer, Robarts Spaces, China
Zheng Rong, partner, Robarts Spaces, China
Co-authors:
Adam Robarts, architect, director, Robarts Spaces, China
Michelle Cheng, interior designer, Robarts Spaces, China

Click here to download the presentation - Zheng Rong and Sophie Crocker

02:40pm
Can exposure to simulated natural environments offer an alternative therapy to those with dementia?
Speakers:
Lora Appel, research scientist, University Health Network, Canada

Click here to download the presentation - Lora Appel

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 7: CONVERGENCE OF ARCHITECTURE AND MEDICINE; SESSION 24: Operating theatre design


Chaired by Charlotte Ruben, White arkitekter, Sweden
Location: Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Understanding the impact of induction room versus operating theatre on child and parent anxiety
Speakers:
Dr Lynn Martin, medical director, continuous improvement and innovation; interim director, Bellevue Clinic and Surgery Center, Seattle Children’s Hospital, USA
Deborah Wingler, doctoral candidate, Clemson University, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Deborah Wingler and Dr Lynn Martin

02:20pm
Operating room design: characteristics and future suggestions
Speakers:
Noemi Bitterman, director, Medical design graduate programme, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Click here to download the presentation - Noemi Bitterman

02:40pm
How large should the OR be? Using a multidisciplinary systems approach to designing safer ORs
Speakers:
Anjali Joseph, associate professor, Spartanburg Regional Healthcare System; endowed chair in architecture + health, Clemson University, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Anjali Joseph

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 8: STRATEGIC INFRASTRUCTURE PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT; SESSION 27 Health infrastructure workshop


Chaired by Jonathan Erskine, European Health Property Network, UK
Location: Linacre Room

02:00pm
Health infrastructure workshop: health guidance – how are we doing and where are we going?
Speakers:
Panel:
Chris Shaw, chairman, Architects for Health, UK
Paul Mercer, Architects for Health, UK
Carole Crane, Architects for Health, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Jonathan Erskine

03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 5: SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT; SESSION 18: International standards


Chaired by Chris Liddle, HLM, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Restorative design for healthcare workers: from research to practice
Speakers:
Whitney Austin Gray, senior vice-president, Delos, USA
Mara Baum, director of sustainability and health, HOK, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Whitney Austin Gray and Mara Baum

04:20pm
Towards a quantitative sustainability assessment of hospital buildings in Belgium
Speakers:
Milena Stevanovic, PhD candidate, KU Leuven, Belgium

Click here to download the presentation - Milena Stevanovic

04:40pm
Panel discussion

STREAM 6: MULTI-GENERATIONAL DESIGN; SESSION 22: Paediatric and neonatal care design


Chaired by Warren Kerr, Hames Sharley, Australia
Location: Council Chamber

04:00pm
Agency in the paediatric hospital: architectural strategies to support independence and empowerment
Speakers:
Rebecca McLaughlan, research fellow, Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne, Australia

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Rebecca McLaughlan

04:20pm
The future of lighting design for neonatal care – Helsingborg Hospital
Speakers:
Moa Pauhlson, lighting designer, WSP, Sweden
Ãsa Moum, lighting designer, Moum Design, Sweden

Click here to download the presentation - Moa Pauhlson and Asa Moum

04:40pm
Panel discussion

STREAM 7: CONVERGENCE OF ARCHITECTURE AND MEDICINE; SESSION 25 Integrating technology in the OR


Chaired by Stephanie Williamson, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS FT, UK
Location: Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Operating theatre integration – new efficiencies
Speakers:
Andrew Frost, technical director, MTS Health, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Andrew Frost

04:20pm
Design considerations for hybrid/digital operating rooms
Speakers:
Daniel Zikovitz, senior solutions architect, GE Healthcare, Canada
Christine Chadwick, senior national director, infrastructure solutions, GE Healthcare, Canada
04:40pm
Panel discussion
Speakers:
Panel discussion

STREAM 8: STRATEGIC INFRASTRUCTURE PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT; SESSION 28: Evaluation and performance


Chaired by Jonathan Puddle, AECOM, UK
Location: Linacre Room

04:00pm
ProCure 22 Efficiency and Productivity Programme, pre- and post-occupancy evaluations toolkit
Speakers:
Rosemary Jenssen, director, Jenssen Architecture, UK
Alan Kondys, P22 framework director, Integrated Health Projects, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Rosemary Jenssen and Alan Kondys

04:20pm
The performance gap in modern design
Speakers:
James Outram, principal engineer, Hoare Lea, UK
Gavin Crook, associate engineer, Hoare Lea, UK

Click here to download the presentation - James Outram and Gavin Crook

04:40pm
Panel discussion

STREAM 5: SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT; SESSION 19: Closing plenary and awards


Chaired by Chris Shaw, Architects for Health, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

05:00pm
European Healthcare Design Awards 2018
05:40pm
Announcement of the Visualite competition winner of £10,000 worth of clinical lighting solutions
05:50pm
Closing address
06:00pm
Garden Party