Programme for European Healthcare Design 2018


11th June 2018

Download programme pdf

All streams; Session 1: Opening plenary


Chaired by Richard Darch, Archus, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

08:45am
Welcome and introduction
Speakers:
John Cooper, past chair, Architects for Health, UK
08:50am
Chair’s welcome
Speakers:
Richard Darch, chief executive, Archus, UK
09:00am
Keynote address: The global health impacts of population ageing
Speakers:
Sarah Harper, professor of gerontology, and director, Oxford Institute of Population Ageing, UK
09:30am
Keynote address: Digital health and AI – personalised healthcare made accessible, affordable and uni
Speakers:
Dr Ali Parsa, founder and CEO, Babylon, UK
10:00am
Panel discussion
10:15am
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

Stream 1: SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION; Session 2: Utopia or dystopia? New visions


Chaired by John Cole, Queen’s University Belfast, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Health as capital
Speakers:
John Cooper, director, John Cooper Architecture, UK
11:10am
Intensive care unit design in 2050: merging the future with the present
Speakers:
Dr Neil A Halpern, MD, director, critical care center, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
11:35am
Do we have any idea where medical algorithms are taking us?
Speakers:
Andy Black, chairman, Durrow Health Services Management, New Zealand
12:00pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 2: INTEGRATED AND ACCOUNTABLE CARE; SESSION 6: Designing care pathways


Chaired by Dan Wellings, King’s Fund, UK
Location: Council Chamber
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Better together: the power of collaboration in Singapore’s healthcare infrastructure
Speakers:
Yvonne Lim Lai Yong, senior lead specialist;
Kelly Hi Kai Ling, specialist, MOH Holdings, Singapore
11:00am
Care pathway blueprint: a tool that helps introduce new technologies to enable effective healthcare
Speakers:
Sara Manzini, design researcher
Stefania Marcoli, principal director, design for healthcare Chiara Diana, creative director, Frog Design, Italy
11:05am
Integrated health hubs in the new healthcare economy
Speakers:
Justin Harris, studio principal, IBI Group, UK
11:25am
Transforming the future of post-acute care models
Speakers:
Hank Adams, global director, HDR, USA
Barry Fleischer, corporate strategy, Shirley Ryan AbilityLab, USA
Jon Crane, director, HDR, USA
12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY
12:40pm
PANEL DISCUSSION
Speakers:
Panel led by: Dr Eve Edelstein, co-founder, Clinicians for Design, and research director, Perkins+Will Human Experience Lab, International
Dr Diana Anderson, co-founder, Clinicians for Design, and fellow, Perkins+Will Human Experience Lab, International

STREAM 3: COMMERCIAL DESIGN; SESSION 9: Innovation in capital investment


Chaired by Chris Shaw, Architects for Health, UK
Location: Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Tail wagging the dog? Using investment in facilities to support and encourage new clinical models
Speakers:
Kate Copeland, executive director, Metro North Hospital and Health Service, Australia
11:25am
Enabling the future: funding health infrastructure for transformational change
Speakers:
Rhonda Kerr, director, economics, health services and planning, guidelines and economics (GENI);
principal health planner, Hames Sharley Architects and Planners; PhD candidate, Curtin University, Australia
11:45am
Making health projects more commercial and sustainable – Brighton General Hospital as one example
Speakers:
Conor Ellis, partner, Rider Levett Bucknall, UK
Geoff Braterman, associate director, Sussex Community NHS FT, UK
12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 4: ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY; SESSION 12: Transformational design for translational research


Chaired by Simon Kydd, WSP, UK
Location: Linacre Room

10:45am
Transformational design for translational research
Speakers:
Eleanor Richardson, healthcare planner, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS FT, UK
Gavin Henderson, director, Stanton Williams Architects, UK
11:05am
Blurring boundaries: creating porous healthcare environments for teaching, learning and healing
Speakers:
Stephane Lasserre, principal, B+H Architects, Singapore
11:25am
Hybrids – are research buildings the new hospitals?
Speakers:
Stefanie Matthys, architect, Nickl & Partner Architekten, Germany
Hieronimus Nickl, board member, Nickl & Partner Architekten, Germany
11:45am
Would I want to work there? Stitching a successful health precinct together
Speakers:
Sheree Proposch, principal, HASSELL, Australia
12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 1: SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION; SESSION 3 Architecture and technology


Chaired by Katie Wood, Arup, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Transformational cancer centre design supports the implementation of disruptive technologies
Speakers:
Catherine Zeliotis, healthcare design leader, Stantec, UK
02:20pm
The future of cancer care, supported by an interactive digital platform: a perspective from Maggie's
Speakers:
Simon Butler, associate, Arup, UK
02:40pm
Pharmacogenetics and architecture
Speakers:
Emma Smyth, architect, Cowan Architects, UK
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 2: INTEGRATED AND ACCOUNTABLE CARE; SESSION 7: Hospitals without walls


Chaired by Sasha Karakusevic, NHS Horizons, UK
Location: Council Chamber
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Western HealthLinks
Speakers:
Craig Nelson, head of unit nephrology and medical director, Healthlinks, Western Health, Australia
Robert Rothnie, director, service planning and development, Western Health, Australia
Jason Plant, programme director, Western Health, Australia
Dr Arlene Wake, executive director, community integration, Allied Health and Service Planning, Western Health, Australia
02:20pm
Creating hospitals without walls: health at the level of individuals, communities and globally
Speakers:
David Allison, alumni distinguished professor and director, Clemson University, USA
02:40pm
What level of estate transformation is needed to enable MCP models to be implemented
Speakers:
Laura Garnham, strategic estate planner, Shared Agenda, UK
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 3: COMMERCIAL DESIGN; SESSION 10: Designing for flexibility


Chaired by Jim Chapman, Manchester School of Architecture, UK
Location: Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Reimagining the estate and clinical visions at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Speakers:
Jason Pearson, healthcare architecture lead, AECOM, UK
Dr Bruno Holthof, chief executive, Oxford University Hospitals NHS FT, UK
Belinda Boulton, director of transformation, Oxford University Hospitals NHS FT, UK
02:20pm
Circle Birmingham Hospital
Speakers:
Martina Cardi, associate architect, BrydenWood, UK
Paul O’Neill, director, BrydenWood, UK
Dries Hagen, head of property, Circle Health, UK
02:40pm
Evaluation of design strategies for exibility and adaption
Speakers:
William Fawcett, CAR Activity-Space Simulation, Cambridge Architectural Research, Cambridge, UK
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 4: ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY; SESSION 13: Mental health design


Chaired by Marte Lauvsnes, Sykehusbygg, Norway
Location: Linacre Room

02:00pm
Dolf’s Room: How changing the environment of a client with mental disabilities can make a difference
Speakers:
Andrea Möhn, director and architect, AM_A, Andrea Möhn Architects (formerly Möhn + Bouman Architects), Netherlands
Linda van Beest, manager, healthcare, Ipse de Bruggen, Netherlands
02:20pm
Designing for autism
Speakers:
Paul Yeomans, director, Medical Architecture, UK
02:40pm
Collaboration to improve the psychiatric care environment in Sweden
Speakers:
Werner Satter, general manager, Philips, Netherlands
Patrick Lerou, business leader EMEA, Philips, Netherlands
Dr Peadar O’Mordha, principal, Philips, UK
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 1: SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION; SESSION 4: Telecare and remote health


Chaired by Noemi Bitterman, Technion, Israel
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Telemedicine and the future of disruption
Speakers:
Louis A Meilink, Jr, principal, Ballinger, USA
Christina Grimes, senior associate, healthcare planner, Ballinger, USA
04:20pm
NHS Calderdale CCG’s quest for quality in care homes – using telehealthcare
Speakers:
Fay Lambert, marketing manager, Tunstall Healthcare (UK), UK
Dr Belinda Coker, clinical director, Tunstall Healthcare (UK), UK
04:40pm
Panel discussion

STREAM 2: INTEGRATED AND ACCOUNTABLE CARE; SESSION 8: New models of residential care


Chaired by Sylvia Wyatt, Age UK Isle of Wight, UK
Location: Council Chamber
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Carebnb concept for short-term alternate attendant care in a homely environment close to home
Speakers:
Femke Feenstra, board architect and interior architect, de Jong Gortemaker Algra Architects and Engineers, Netherlands
Aziza Aachiche, senior advisor, Twynstra Gudde, Netherlands
04:20pm
Mixed building: inclusive environment for therapeutic activity and apartments for independent living
Speakers:
Albert Vitaller i Santiro, chief architect, Vitaller Arquitectura, Spain
04:40pm
Panel discussion

STREAM 3: COMMERCIAL DESIGN; SESSION 11: Lean design


Chaired by Hank Adams, HDR, USA
Location: Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
A novel Lean-designed ED-based critical care centre in the United States reduces ICU utilisation
Speakers:
Dr Cemal B Sozener, MD, assistant professor, University of Michigan Medical Center, USA
Dr Benjamin S Bassin, MD, assistant professor, University of Michigan Medical Center, USA
04:20pm
Physician engagement and perspectives in Lean facility design process
Speakers:
Dr Diana Anderson, MD, co-founder, Clinicians for Design; fellow, Perkins+Will, International
Robert C Harris, PE, associate director of facility planning and operations, University of Michigan Medical Center, USA
Dr Cemal B Sozener, MD, assistant professor, University of Michigan Medical Center, USA
Dr Benjamin S Bassin, MD, assistant professor, University of Michigan Medical Center, USA
04:40pm
Panel discussion

STREAM 4: ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY; SESSION 14: Designing for remote communities


Chaired by Stephane Vermeulen, VK Architects & Engineers, Belgium
Location: Linacre Room

04:00pm
Lessons from Aboriginal Australia
Speakers:
Brett Cowling, CEO, Australian Regional & Remote Community Services, Australia
David Kaunitz, director and architect, Kaunitz Yeung Architecture, Australia
04:20pm
Multidisciplinary design: a prototype for a mobile peritoneal dialysis unit
Speakers:
Soranart Sinuraibhan, assistant professor, Kasetsart University, Thailand
Saithiwa Ramasoot, Kasetsart University, lecturer, Thailand
Supreeya Wungpatcharapon, lecturer, Kasetsart University, Thailand
Kuanchai Kakaew, lecturer, Kasetsart University, Thailand
04:40pm
Panel discussion

All streams; SESSION 5: Keynote plenary


Chaired by Richard Darch, Archus, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

05:00pm
Keynote address: Democratising capital – the choice to invest in health
Speakers:
Bruce Davis, co-founder and joint managing director, Abundance Investment, UK
Louise Wilson, co-founder and joint managing director, Abundance Investment, UK
05:45pm
Panel discussion
06:00pm
Close
06:00pm
EXHIBITION, POSTER GALLERY & WELCOME DRINKS RECEPTION