Programme for European Healthcare Design 2018


11th June 2018

Download programme pdf

All streams; Session 1: Opening plenary


Chaired by Richard Darch, Archus, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

08:45am
Welcome and introduction
Speakers:
John Cooper, past chair, Architects for Health, UK
08:50am
Chair’s welcome
Speakers:
Richard Darch, chief executive, Archus, UK
09:00am
Keynote: The global health impacts of population ageing
Speakers:
Sarah Harper, professor of gerontology, and director, Oxford Institute of Population Ageing, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Prof Sarah Harper

09:30am
Keynote: Digital health and AI – personalised healthcare made accessible, affordable and universal
Speakers:
Dr Ali Parsa, founder and CEO, Babylon, UK
10:00am
Panel discussion
10:15am
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

Stream 1: SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION; Session 2: Utopia or dystopia? New visions


Chaired by John Cole, Queen’s University Belfast, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Health as capital
Speakers:
John Cooper, director, John Cooper Architecture, UK

Click here to download the presentation - John Cooper

11:10am
Intensive care unit design in 2050: merging the future with the present
Speakers:
Dr Neil A Halpern, MD, director, critical care center, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Neil Halpern MD

11:35am
Do we have any idea where medical algorithms are taking us?
Speakers:
Andy Black, chairman, Durrow Health Services Management, New Zealand

Click here to download the presentation

12:00pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 2: INTEGRATED AND ACCOUNTABLE CARE; SESSION 6: Designing care pathways


Chaired by Dan Wellings, King’s Fund, UK
Location: Council Chamber
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Better together: the power of collaboration in Singapore’s healthcare infrastructure
Speakers:
Yvonne Lim Lai Yong, senior lead specialist;
Kelly Hi Kai Ling, specialist, MOH Holdings, Singapore

Click here to download the presentation - Yvonne Lim Lai Yong

11:05am
Integrated health hubs in the new healthcare economy
Speakers:
Justin Harris, studio principal, IBI Group, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Justin Harris

11:25am
Transforming the future of post-acute care models
Speakers:
Hank Adams, global director, HDR, USA
Barry Fleischer, corporate strategy, Shirley Ryan AbilityLab, USA
Jon Crane, director, HDR, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Hank Adams, Barry Fleischer and Jon Crane

11:45am
Care Pathway Blueprint: a tool that helps introduce new technologies to enable effective healthcare
Speakers:
Sara Manzini, design researcher, Frog Design, Italy

Click here to download the presentation - Sara Manzini

12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY
12:40pm
LUNCHTIME PANEL DISCUSSION: Clinicians for Design
Speakers:
Panel led by: Dr Eve Edelstein, co-founder, Clinicians for Design, and research director, Perkins+Will Hx Lab, International

STREAM 3: COMMERCIAL DESIGN; SESSION 9: Innovation in capital investment


Chaired by Chris Shaw, Architects for Health, UK
Location: Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Tail wagging the dog? Using investment in facilities to support and encourage new clinical models
Speakers:
Kate Copeland, executive director, Metro North Hospital and Health Service, Australia

Click here to download the presentation - Kate Copeland

11:05am
Innovation in commercial design for healthcare infrastructure
Speakers:
Richard Darch

Click here to download the presentation - Richard Darch

11:25am
Enabling the future: funding health infrastructure for transformational change
Speakers:
Rhonda Kerr, director, economics, health services and planning, guidelines and economics (GENI);
principal health planner, Hames Sharley Architects and Planners; PhD candidate, Curtin University, Australia

Click here to download the presentation - Rhonda Kerr

11:45am
Making health projects more commercial and sustainable – Brighton General Hospital as one example
Speakers:
Conor Ellis, partner, Rider Levett Bucknall, UK
Geoff Braterman, associate director, Sussex Community NHS FT, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Conor Ellis and Geoff Braterman

12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 4: ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY; SESSION 12: Transformational design for translational research


Chaired by Simon Kydd, WSP, UK
Location: Linacre Room

10:45am
Transformational design for translational research
Speakers:
Eleanor Richardson, healthcare planner, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS FT, UK
Gavin Henderson, director, Stanton Williams Architects, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Eleanor Richardson and Gavin Henderson

11:05am
Blurring boundaries: creating porous healthcare environments for teaching, learning and healing
Speakers:
Stephane Lasserre, principal, B+H Architects, Singapore

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Stéphane Lasserre PhD

11:25am
Hybrids – are research buildings the new hospitals?
Speakers:
Stefanie Matthys, architect, Nickl & Partner Architekten, Germany

Click here to download the presentation - Stefanie Matthys

11:45am
Would I want to work there? Stitching a successful health precinct together
Speakers:
Sheree Proposch, principal, HASSELL, Australia

Click here to download the presentation - Sheree Proposch

12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 1: SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION; SESSION 3 Architecture and technology


Chaired by Katie Wood, Arup, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Transformational cancer centre design supports the implementation of disruptive technologies
Speakers:
Catherine Zeliotis, healthcare design leader, Stantec, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Catherine Zeliotis

02:20pm
The future of cancer care, supported by an interactive digital platform: a perspective from Maggie's
Speakers:
Simon Butler, associate, Arup, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Simon Butler

02:40pm
Pharmacogenetics and architecture
Speakers:
Emma Smyth, architect, Cowan Architects, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Emma Smyth

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 2: INTEGRATED AND ACCOUNTABLE CARE; SESSION 7: Hospitals without walls


Chaired by Sasha Karakusevic, NHS Horizons, UK
Location: Council Chamber
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Western Health HealthLinks
Speakers:
Dr Craig Nelson, head of unit nephrology and medical director, Healthlinks, Western Health, Australia
Robert Rothnie, director, service planning and development, Western Health, Australia
Jason Plant, programme director, Western Health, Australia
Dr Arlene Wake, executive director, community integration, allied health and service planning, Western Health, Australia

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Craig Nelson, Robert Rothnie, Jason Plant and Dr Arlene Wake

02:20pm
Creating hospitals without walls: health at the level of individuals, communities and globally
Speakers:
David Allison, alumni distinguished professor and director, Clemson University, USA

Click here to download the presentation - David Allison

02:40pm
What level of estate transformation is needed to enable MCP models to be implemented?
Speakers:
Laura Garnham, strategic estate planner, Shared Agenda, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Laura Garnham

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 4: ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY; SESSION 13: Mental health design


Chaired by Marte Lauvsnes, Sykehusbygg
Location: Linacre Room

02:00pm
Dolf's Room: how changing the environment of a client with mental disabilities can make a difference
Speakers:
Andrea Möhn, Director and architect, AM_A, Andrea Möhn Architects (formerly Möhn + Bouman Architects), Netherlands

Click here to download the presentation - Andrea Möhn and Linda van Beest

02:20pm
Designing for autism
Speakers:
Paul Yeomans, Director, Medical Architecture, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Paul Yeomans

02:40pm
Collaboration to improve the psychiatric care environment in Sweden
Speakers:
Joseph Stuyfzand, Senior creative director, Philips Design, Netherlands

Click here to download the presentation - Joseph Stuyfzand

STREAM 3: COMMERCIAL DESIGN; SESSION 10: Lean and flexible design


Chaired by Hank Adams, HDR, USA
Location: Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
A novel Lean-designed ED-based critical care centre in the United States reduces ICU utilisation
Speakers:
Dr Cemal B Sozener, MD, assistant professor, University of Michigan Medical Center, USA
Dr Benjamin S Bassin, MD, assistant professor, University of Michigan Medical Center, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Benjamin S Bassin MD

02:40pm
Evaluation of design strategies for flexibility and adaptation
Speakers:
William Fawcett, CAR Activity-Space Simulation, Cambridge Architectural Research, Cambridge, UK

Click here to download the presentation - William Fawcett

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

STREAM 1: SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION; SESSION 4: Telecare and remote health


Chaired by Noemi Bitterman, Technion, Israel
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Telemedicine and the future of disruption
Speakers:
Louis A Meilink, Jr, principal, Ballinger, USA
Christina Grimes, senior associate, healthcare planner, Ballinger, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Louis A Meilink, Jr and Christina Grimes

04:20pm
NHS Calderdale CCG’s quest for quality in care homes – using telehealthcare
Speakers:
Dr Belinda Coker, clinical director, Tunstall Healthcare (UK), UK

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Belinda Coker

04:40pm
Panel discussion

STREAM 2: INTEGRATED AND ACCOUNTABLE CARE; SESSION 8: New models of residential care


Chaired by Sylvia Wyatt, Age UK Isle of Wight, UK
Location: Council Chamber
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Carebnb concept for short-term alternate attendant care in a homely environment close to home
Speakers:
Femke Feenstra, board architect and interior architect, de Jong Gortemaker Algra Architects and Engineers, Netherlands
Aziza Aachiche, senior advisor, Twynstra Gudde, Netherlands

Click here to download the presentation - Femke Feenstra

04:20pm
Mixed building: inclusive environment for therapeutic activity and apartments for independent living
Speakers:
Albert Vitaller i Santiro, chief architect, Vitaller Arquitectura, Spain

Click here to download the presentation - Albert Vitaller i Santiro

04:40pm
Panel discussion

STREAM 4: ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY; SESSION 14: Designing for remote communities


Chaired by Stephane Vermeulen, VK Architects & Engineers, Belgium
Location: Linacre Room

04:00pm
Lessons from Aboriginal Australia
Speakers:
Brett Cowling, CEO, Australian Regional & Remote Community Services, Australia
David Kaunitz, director and architect, Kaunitz Yeung Architecture, Australia

Click here to download the presentation - Brett Cowling and David Kaunitz

04:20pm
Multidisciplinary design: a prototype for a mobile peritoneal dialysis unit
Speakers:
Soranart Sinuraibhan, assistant professor, Kasetsart University, Thailand
Kuanchai Kakaew, lecturer, Kasetsart University, Thailand

Click here to download the presentation - Soranart Sinuraibhan and Kuanchai Kakaew

04:40pm
Panel discussion

STREAM 3: COMMERCIAL DESIGN; SESSION 11: Visioning the healthcare estate


Chaired by Jim Chapman, Manchester School of Architecture, UK
Location: Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Circle Birmingham Hospital
Speakers:
Martina Cardi, associate architect, BrydenWood, UK
Paul O’Neill, director, BrydenWood, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Martina Cardi and Paul O'Neill

04:20pm
Re-imagining the estate and clinical visions at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Speakers:
Jason Pearson, healthcare architecture lead, AECOM, UK
Dr Bruno Holthof, chief executive, Oxford University Hospitals NHS FT, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Bruno Holthof and Jason Pearson

04:40pm
Panel discussion

All streams; SESSION 5: Keynote plenary


Chaired by Richard Darch, Archus, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

05:00pm
Keynote: Democratising capital – the choice to invest in health
Speakers:
Louise Wilson, co-founder and joint managing director, Abundance Investment, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Louise Wilson

05:45pm
Panel discussion
06:00pm
Close
06:00pm
EXHIBITION, POSTER GALLERY & WELCOME DRINKS RECEPTION